All-league spring sports lists – Marion Star

All-Mid Ohio Athletic Conference Boys Tennis

First Team: Dane Williams, Pleasant; Matt Gimbel, Galion; Josh Mulvaine, River Valley; Zach Grimes, Galion; Jamie Hollis, Galion; Chris Amick, Galion; Eian Zachman, Pleasant.

Second Team: Jackson McLaughlin, Clear Fork; Evan Booker, Ontario; Cameron Keller, Ontario; Greg Tan, Ontario; Dylan Damron, Ontario; Brody Worner, Clear Fork; Chase Osborne, River Valley.

Honorable Mention: Josiah Bailey, Clear Fork; John Evans, Galion; Brady Wink, Marion Harding; Eli Selser, Ontario; Hunter Yancey, Pleasant; Carson Bollinger, River Valley; Yosh Desai, River Valley; Cale Kennard, Shelby.

Player of the Year: Dane Williams, Pleasant.

Coach of the Year: Tracey Bradley, Pleasant.

All-MOAC Baseball

First Team: Brody Symsick, Galion; Carter Kienath, Galion; Peydon Gosnell, Pleasant; Marshall Shepherd, Shelby; Blaine Bowman, Shelby; Marek Albert, Shelby; Caden Armstrong, Ontario; Owen Hatfield, Ontario; Gage Weaver, Ontario; Jared Scott, Clear Fork; Ben Mayse, River Valley.

Second Team: Spencer Keller, Galion; Troy Manring, Galion; Wilson Frankhouse, Galion; Nik Osborn, Pleasant; Luke Shepherd, Shelby; Logan Green, Shelby; Colten Ramion, Ontario; Kaleb Hollar, Clear Fork; David Ballinger, Clear Fork; Jack Castle, River Valley; T.J. Fitzgerald, Marion Harding.

Honorable Mention: Kyle Walters, Ontario; Ben Blubaugh, Clear Fork; Isaiah Nelson, Marion Harding; Matt McMullen, Galion; Nathan Newell, Pleasant; Doran Steele, Shelby; Joey Dranschak, River Valley.

Player of the Year: Marshall Shepherd, Shelby.

Coach of the Year: Jon Amicone, Shelby.

All-MOAC Softball

First Team: Shelby Westler, River Valley; Lanie Wooten, River Valley; Courtney White, Pleasant; Whitney Waddell, Pleasant; Taylor Mullins, Ontairo; Joselynne Frazier, Ontario; Lexi Thompson, Shelby; Sadie Smith, Shelby; Courtney Palmer, Clear Fork; Hallie Gottfried, Clear Fork; Taylor Iden, Marion Harding.

Second Team: Riley Hamm, River Valley; Sarah Lacher, River Valley; Ashtynn Roberts, Clear Fork; Renee Anders, Clear Fork; Hannah Miller, Pleasant; Olivia Jordan, Pleasant; Mady Tinch, Galion; Kylie Snow, Ontario; Halle Ciroli, Ontario; Mallary Gundrum, Shelby; Raegan Gurney, Shelby.

Honorable Mention: Reghan Barker, Clear Fork; Megan Grass, Shelby; CC Campbell, Galion; Aubrie Lambert, Pleasant; Meredith Gruber, Marion Harding; Sophia Thompson, River Valley; Natalie Link, Ontario.

Player of the Year: Courtney White, Pleasant.

Coach of the Year: Jeff Gottfired, Clear Fork.

All-Northwest Central Conference Baseball

Player of the Year: Warren Shockey, Riverside.

Coach of the Year: Todd Guthrie, Riverside.

First Team: Aaron Issler, Elgin; Owen Wetherill, Hardin Northern; Alex Keller, Lehman; Joey Hoersten, Perry; Ryan Yingst, Perry; Austin Elsasser, Ridgemont; Jebadiah McGue, Ridgemont; Kale Long, Riverside; Warren Shockey, Riverside; Landon Stewart, Riverside; Travis Nanchoff, Waynesfield-Goshen.

Second Team: Keaton Hall, Elgin; Jordan McCormack, Elgin; Zachary Spearman, Hardin Northern; Jon VanSkiver, Lehman; Ethan Stiver, Lehman; Hunter Klett, Perry; Mason Stuck, Ridgemont; Zander Crouch, Riverside; Deven Frilling, Riverside; Simon Godwin, Riverside; Connor Sanders, USV; Cooper Roberts, Waynsefield-Goshen.

Honorable Mention: Canyon Dickason, Elgin; Kecher Clark, Elgin; Luke Wilson, Hardin Northern Preston Wykes, Hardin Northern; Seth Kennedy, Lehman; David Rossman, Lehman; J.T. Taviano, Perry; Brady Shively, Perry; Gabe Hamilton, Ridgemont; Mitch Jennings, Ridgemont; Brody Rhodes, Riverside; Andrew Knight, Riverside; Alex Sanders, USV; Jackson Rohrs, USV; Grady Spencer, Waynesfield-Goshen; Garrett Stump, Waynesfield-Goshen.

All-NWCC Softball

Player of the Year: Amber Roth, Elgin.

Coach of the Year: Wendy Muselin, Elgin.

First Team: Amber Roth, Elgin; Ava Baker, Elgin; Alyvia Roth, Elgin; Anna Cianciolo, Lehman; Heidi Toner, Lehman; Nicole Freshcorn, Ridgemont; Alaina Snow, Riverside; Jenna Woods, Riverside; Jade Copas, Riverside; Amerra Huston, Riverside; Alaina Snow, Riverside; Jenna Woods, Riverside; Ryleigh Bigelow, Waynesfield-Goshen.

Second Team: Mekena Smith, Elgin; Kyra Wilcox, Elgin; Paytin Pore, Hardin Northern; Kate Stewart, Lehman; Lily Ford, Perry; Amanda Howland, Ridgemont; Brooke Nelson, Ridgemont; Emma Smith, Ridgemont; Sierra Snow, Ridgemont; Emma Hunsicker, USV.

Honorable Mention: Gracie Isler, Elgin; Katie Penry, Elgin; Haylie Spearman, Hardin Northern; Brenna Flowers, Hardin Northern; Annie Stiver, Lehman; Emillee Van Skiver, Lehman; Isabella Anderson, Perry; Lexenna Lee, Perry; Whitney Bailey, Ridgemont; Hannah Shoffner, Ridgemont; Malaina Jenkins, Riverside; Olivia Perk, Riverside; Brielle Cotterman, USV; Caitlyn Cunningham, USV; Peyton Spencer, Waynesfield-Goshen; Kapri Wilson, Waynesfield-Goshen.

All-Northern 10 Athletic Conference Baseball

First Team: Alex Kanney, Buckeye Central; Kael Scott, Bucyrus; Ian Yeater, Carey; Drayton Burkhart, Colonel Crawford; Cade Hamilton, Colonel Crawford; Nolan McKibben, Colonel Crawford; Tyler Hayman, Mohawk; Turner Bridgford, Seneca East; Brandon Hines, Seneca East; Jordan Wright, Upper Sandusky; Leyton Appleby, Wynford; Cody Taylor, Wynford.

Second Team: Elliott Geissman, Buckeye Central; Kaiden Vaighn, Buckeye Central; Carter Frederick, Carey; Carson Feichtner, Colonel Crawford; Micah Thomas, Colonel Crawford; Trey Combs, Mohawk; Nathan Geary, Mohawk; Adam Beard, Ridgedale; Caden Fritz, Seneca East; Jackson Smalley, Upper Sandusky; Grant McGuire, Wynford; Spencer Miller, Wynford.

Honorable Mention: Tommy Phillips, Buckeye Central; Nick Middleton, Bucyrus; Gavon Baker, Carey; Mason McKibben, Colonel Crawford; Landen Snyder, Mohawk; Kaden Lester, Ridgedale; Aiden Hines, Seneca East; Kaden Holman, Upper Sandusky; Dylon Robinson, Wynford.

Player of the Year: Cade Hamilton, Colonel Crawford.

Coach of the Year: Dan Gorbett, Colonel Crawford.

All-N10 Softball

First Team: Caleigh Rister, Bucyrus; Jade Torres, Bucyrus; Lauren Frietchen, Colonel Crawford; Alivia Studer, Colonel Crawford; Paityn Clouse, Mohawk; Aubrie Harper, Mohawk; Bailey Sheets, Mohawk; Olivia VanBuskirk, Ridgedale; Jessica Bowerman, Seneca East; Jenna Clary, Upper Sandusky; Hannah Plymale, Upper Sandusky; Brooke Swavel, Upper Sandusky.

Second Team: Lexia Cliner, Carey; Hunter Hart, Carey; Mary Racheter, Carey; Jostyn Gallant, Colonel Crawford; Laylyn Risner, Colonel Crawford; Allison Weithman, Colonel Crawford; Victoria Phillips, Mohawk; Lily Ruth, Ridgedale; Olivia Gier, Upper Sandusky; Jenna Kurtz, Upper Sandusky; Madalyn Johnson, Wynford; Adrienne Whitmeyer, Wynford.

Honorable Mention: Emma Lane, Buckeye Central; Ashley Davis, Bucyrus; Carmen Conigy, Carey; Harley Thomas, Colonel Crawford; Marah Gillig, Mohawk; Kennedi Ferguson, Ridgedale; Lauren Bogner, Seneca East; Jade Holman, Upper Sandusky; Kearston Hulsmeyer, Wynford.

Player of the Year: Caleigh Rister, Bucyrus.

Coach of the Year: Jerry Hargis, Bucyrus.

All-Knox Morrow Athletic Conference

First Team: Morgan Wiseman, Northmor; Savannah Fitzpatrick, Highland; Stevie Asher, Highland; Alyssa Perkins, Fredericktown; Cameron Bailey, East Knox; Natalie Smith, East Knox; Maddy Wine, Danville; Taryn Mickley, Danville; Amerlia Smith, Centerburg; Hailee Edgell, Cardington; Genevieve Longsdorf, Cardington; Riley Burchett, Cardington.

Second Team: Dana Bertke, Cardington; Kaitlyn Tenzos; Shanda Melick, East Knox; Tayller Overholt, Fredericktown; Guinevere Jackson, Highland; Maddie Hoverland, Northmor; Megan Adkins, Northmor; Greer Simpson, Mount Gilead; Jaylyn Smith, Danville; Mikayla Linkous, Cardington; Sydney Sansom, Fredericktown.

Honorable Mention: Taylor Cantrell, Northmor; Reza Benson, Mount Gilead; Haven Farson, Highland; Miranda Payne, Fredericktown; Nataley Hull, East Knox; Keaura Shilling, Danville; Shelby Morris, Centerburg; Chelsey Miller, Cardington.

All-Academic: Megan Adkins, Northmor; Emarah Miller, Mount Gilead; Savannah Fitzpatrick, Highland; Sydney Sansom, Fredericktown; Cameron Bailey, East Knox; Maddy Wine, Danville; Ashlee Tharp, Cardington.

Player of the Year: Savannah Fitzpatrick, Highland.

Coach of the Year: Tod Brininger, Cardington.

All-KMAC Baseball

First Team: Avery Harper, Cardington; Trey Brininger, Cardington; Brock Hurtt, Centerburg; Dakota Baer, Centerburg; Weston Melick, East Knox; Bryar Householder, East Knox; Ty Hatfield, Fredericktown; Caleb Sheriff, Fredericktown; Brady Lester, Fredericktown; Rider Minnick, Highland; Dom Carter, Highland; Blake Jodrey, Highland; Carter Kennon, Mount Gilead; Max Lower, Northmor.

Second Team: Sam Printz, East Knox; Dillon Minturn, Cardington; Joe Tepper, Centerburg; Wyatt Weckesser, Danville; Kaid Carpenter, Fredericktown; Lincoln Cunningham, Fredericktown; Luke Cain, Highland; Wyatt Groves, Highland; Zack Pinkerton, Highland; Owen Blanton, Mount Gilead; Andrew Amrose, Northmor; Garrett Corwin, Northmor; P.J. Lower, Northmor.

Honorable Mention: Nate Hickman, Cardington; Dalton Hall, Centerburg; Trevor Sturgeon, Danville; Peyton Lester, East Knox; Evan Rine, Fredericktown; Kadin Johnson, Highland; Paul Butterman, Mount Gilead; Grant Bentley, Northmor.

All-Academic: Trey Brininger, Cardington; Ian Amy, Centerburg; Logan Adams, East Knox; Ty Hatfield, Fredericktown; Owen Mott, Highland.

Player of the Year: Ty Hatfield, Fredericktown.

Coaches of the Year: Ryan Hathaway, Fredericktown; Don Kline, Highland.

All-Central Buckeye Conference, Mad River Division Baseball

Players of the Year: Blake Peterson, Benjamin Logan; Nicholas Weyrich, Urbana.

First Team: Trey Allen, Benjamin Logan; Kade Arn, Benjamin Logan; Brady Burrey, Benjamin Logan; Garrett Dunham, Graham; Trevyn Feasel, North Union; Blake Peterson, Benjamin Logan; Carter Rees, Benjamin Logan; Nolan Roose, Benjamin Logan; Kainan Stoner, Benjamin Logan; Nicholas Weyrich, Urbana.

Second Time: William Donahoe, Urbana; Trenton Fulkerson, Indian Lake; Brayden Grimm, Northwestern; Jonathan Hildebrand, Urbana; Eli Hollingsworth, Graham; Eric Impson, Northwestern; Gavin Lones, Indian Lake; Lane Mefford, Indian Lake; Ben Sells, Graham; Caleb Wurster, Indian Lake.

Special Mention: Greyson Beeney, North Union; Colton Dunkelberg, Northwestern; Eli Martin, Graham; Austin McGowan, Benjamin Logan; Isaac Roby, Indian Lake; Wyatt Teets, Urbana.

Sportsmanship Award: Chris Isler, North Union; Nick Pelfrey, Urbana; tanner Perkins, Benjamin Logan; Josh Reno, Northwestern; Brandon Villa, Indian Lake; Grant Whetstone, Graham.

All-CBC, Mad River Softball

Player of the Year: Cassidy Christian, Northwestern.

First Team: Cassidy Christian, Northwestern; Reese DeCamp, North Union; Haylee Edwards, Indian Lake; Regan Martino, North Union; Kyah Moore, Benjamin Logan; Jenn Naragon, Benjamin Logan; Jillian Plikerd, Benjamin Logan; Kayla Sedgwick, North Union; Lauren Woodruff, Graham; Jennifer Zaborowski, Urbana.

Second Team: Natalie Boehmer, Northwestern; Allix Cotterman, Indian Lake; Lynzee Cronkleton, Benjamin Logan; Ryelle Gibson, Benjamin Logan; Lexi King, Graham; Morgan Pine, Graham; Kennady Ruhl, North Union; Emily Shelley, Urbana; Laine Sparks, North Union; Cagney Stewart, North Union.

Special Mention: Olivia Bryant, Graham; Rhea Harner, Benjamin Logan; Candace Holloway, North Union; Kyleigh Huffer, Indian Lake; Meleah Murphy, Urbana; Bri Warren, Northwestern.

Sportsmanship Award: Bailee Amstutz, North Union; Madison Brentlinger, Indian Lake; Chyanna Hartley, Northwestern; Marissa Pine, Graham; Ella Taylor, Urbana; Gretchen Wilber, Benjamin Logan.

Leave a Reply