What’s Up Next sports calendar / What’s On Today – Blue Springs Examiner

AREA CALENDAR

(Schedules subject to change)

THURSDAY, MAY 6

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Wichita Thunder at Kansas City Mavericks, Cable Dahmer Arena

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

5 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Liberty North

5 p.m. — Oak Grove at Warrensburg

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER

5 p.m. — St. Joseph Benton at Van Horn

5:30 p.m. — Oak Grove at Center

6:30 p.m. — Blue Springs vs. Park Hill at Park Hill South High School

6:30 p.m. — Blue Springs South at Raymore-Peculiar

6:30 p.m. — Fort Osage at Raytown

6:30 p.m. — Belton at Grain Valley

6:30 p.m. — William Chrisman at Truman

7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Liberty North

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS TENNIS

4 p.m. — St. Joseph Central at Blue Springs

4 p.m. — Grain Valley at Staley

4 p.m. — Lee’s Summit West vs. Truman at Santa Fe Trail Park

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS GOLF

3 p.m. — Truman vs. William Chrisman at Drumm Farm Golf Club

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK & FIELD

3 p.m. — Van Horn at St. Joseph Lafayette Irish Relays

FRIDAY, MAY 7

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

4 p.m. — Blue Springs South at Blue Springs

4 p.m. — Fort Osage at Grain Valley

4 p.m. — Lee’s Summit West at Lee’s Summit North

4 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at Heritage Christian Academy

4 p.m. — Raytown at Truman

4 p.m. — Belton at William Chrisman

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER

5:30 p.m. — Liberty at Lee’s Summit North

6:30 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at Blue Springs

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK & FIELD

4 p.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Lee’s Summit North at Suburban Big Eight Championships, Raymore-Peculiar High School

4 p.m. — Fort Osage, Grain Valley, Truman, William Chrisman at Suburban Middle Six Championships, Fort Osage High School

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s sports broadcast highlights

Thursday’s Television

• Rugby: NRL: Melbourne at South Sydney, 4:30 a.m., FS2 (Comcast 740)

• Tennis: ATP/WTA Madrid, 5 a.m., Tennis (277)

• Tennis: ATP/WTA Madrid, 7 a.m., Bally Sports KC-Plus (925)

• Golf: European Tour Canary Islands Championship, 8 a.m., GOLF (27)

• Golf: Champions Tour Regions Tradition, 10 a.m., GOLF (27)

• Diving: FINA World Cup (taped), noon, NBCSN (46)

• MLB: Houston at New York Yankees, noon, MLBN (272)

• Golf: PGA Wells Fargo Championship, 1 p.m., GOLF (27)

• Horse racing: America’s Day at the Races, 2 p.m., FS2 (740)

• MLB: Toronto at Oakland, 3 p.m., MLBN (272)

• College lacrosse: Big Ten semifinal: Michigan vs. Maryland, 4 p.m., BTN (255)

• Hockey: IIHF U-18 World Championship bronze medal game, 4 p.m., NHLN (276)

• College lacrosse: Big East semifinal: Providence vs. Denver, 4:30 p.m., BTN (255)

• MLB: Arizona at Miami, 5:30 p.m., MLBN (272)

• MMA: Fabrico Werdum vs. Renena Ferreira (heavyweights), 6 p.m., ESPN (13)

• Spring League Football: Alphas vs. Aviators, 6 p.m., FS1 (43)

• NHL: New York Rangers at Boston, 6 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College baseball: Florida at Kentucky, 6 p.m., SECN (284)

• NBA: Brooklyn at Dallas, 6:30 p.m., TNT (51)

• College baseball: LSU at Auburn, 6:30 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College lacrosse: Big Ten semifinal: Rutgers vs. Johns Hoplins, 6:30 p.m., BTN (255)

• MLB: Cleveland at Royals, 7 p.m., Bally Sports KC (48)

• College lacrosse: Big East semifinal: Villanova vs. Georgetown, 7:30 p.m., BTN (255)

• Hockey: IIHF U-18 World Championship gold medal game, 8 p.m., NHLN (276)

• MLB: Tampa Bay at Los Angeles Angels, 8:30 p.m., MLBN (272)

• Spring League Football: Conquerors vs. Lineman, 9 p.m., FS1 (43)

• NBA: Los Angeles Lakers at Los Angeles Clippers, 9 p.m., TNT (51)

• NBA: Oklahoma City at Golden State, 9 p.m., Bally Sports KC-Plus (925)

• Golf: Honda LPGA Thailand, 10 p.m., GOLF (27)

Thursday’s Radio/Audio

• MLB: Cleveland at Royals, 1 p.m., KCSP (610 AM)

• High school girls soccer: William Chrisman at Truman, 6:30 p.m., freetap.com

Leave a Reply